Browser Compatibility Notification
It appears you are trying to access this site using an outdated browser. As a result, parts of the site may not function properly for you. We recommend updating your browser to its most recent version at your earliest convenience.

Applying to Come Here

 

If you want to travel, study, work or immigrate to Canada, you will need to apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC). IRCC is responsible for managing the entire Canada's immigration system and handles all permanent and temporary resident applications.

There are many different immigration programs under which you can apply to come to Canada. Each program has a different application and eligibility requirements. IRCC's Come to Canada tool can help you determine what program you can apply for, and how to submit an online or paper application.

The rules to apply for immigration can be changed from time to time without notice. Make sure you check IRCC's website regularly and update your information. There is also the IRCC Help Centre where you can find answers to many common immigration related questions.

Immigration Programs

 Quebec-selected Skilled Workers 

Quebec province has its own rules for choosing immigrants who will adapt well to living there. visit Quebec-selected Skilled Workers to find out if you are eligible to apply.

 Express Entry 

Express Entry manages Federal Skilled Workers ProgramFederal Skilled Trades Program, and Canadian Experience Class.

There are two steps to apply to the Express Entry system:

Step 1: create your Express Entry profile

An Express Entry profile is a form where you give information about your:

  • Skills
  • Education
  • Language ability
  • Work experience, and
  • Other details

The information in your profile will determine your eligibility for an immigration program managed by Express Entry. If you meet the criteria, you will be accepted into the pool of candidates. But it doesn't mean that you will be invited to apply for permanent residence.

You will be ranked in the Express Entry pool using a points-based system called the Comprehensive Ranking System. If you get one of the highest-ranking scores, you will receive invitation to apply for permanent residence. 

Step 2: Apply for permanent residence 

When you apply for permanent residence, you will also need to meet eligibility and admissibility requirements under Canada's immigration law.

To learn more visit IRCC's website - Immigrate as a skilled worker through Express Entry

 Immigrant Investors

The Immigrant Investor Program (IIP) aims to have experienced business people contribute to Canada's growth and long-term prosperity by investing in Canada's economy. Investors must:

  •  Show that they have business experience;
  •  Have a personal net worth of CND $10 million or more that was gained legally and provide proof of personal net worth;
  •  Be able to make an at-risk investment (non-guaranteed) of CDN $2 million in the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Fund for approximately 15 years;
  •  Get scores of at least Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in all four categories for either English or French;
  •  Have a completed Canadian post-secondary degree, diploma or certificate of at least one year or a foreign education credential which is equal to a completed Canadian post-secondary education credential of at least one year; and
  •  Not be inadmissible to Canada for any reason, such as being involved in criminal activity, in human rights violations or in organized crime as well as security, health or financial reasons.

Under the program, successful applicants and their families received permanent and unconditional Canadian residential visas and were then eligible to obtain Canadian citizenship.

To learn more visit IRCC's website - Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

 Start-up Visa 

The Start-Up Visa Program encourages immigrant entrepreneurs to grow their companies in Canada. Successful applicants link with private sector organizations in Canada, where they can receive funding, guidance and expertise in opening and operating their enterprise in Canada. To be eligible to receive a start-up visa, you must:

The Canadian government has designated associations to review the commitments between investor organizations and applicants in order to help prevent fraud and ensure the commitments are legitimate.

For more details visit IRCC's website - Start-up Visa Program

International Students

Students from across the globe are also being increasingly accepted to immigrate under the International students program. If you aspire to attain high-quality education in world-class institutions, learn more about studying in Canada.

Provincial Nominee Program

Provincial Nominee Program is an immigration program through which Ontario government nominates individuals and their families for permanent resident status based on a pre-approved job offer in the province. To learn more about its eligibility criteria and how to apply, visit the IRCC's website - Provincial Nominee Program and Opportunities Ontario website.